Teaching Awards

Megan Crnic

History and Sociology of Science
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw

Africana Studies
History of ArtIra H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Jami Fisher

Linguistics
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Peter Holquist

History
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

 

nelson
Phillip Nelson

Physics and Astronomy
Dennis M. DeTurck Award for Innovation in Teaching

singer
Daniel Singer

Philosophy
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Meredith Tammringa

Linguistics
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students

ROW 1: Sudev Sheth, SARS; Chelsea Chamberlain, HIST; Margaret Strair, GRMN; Danielle Hanley, POLI; Jeffrey Katzin, ARTH ROW 2: Clare Mullaney, ENGL; Thomas Elliott, COML; Wesley Hanson, CLST;

The School of Arts and Sciences rewards outstanding teachers nominated by their students and departments or programs.

All currently enrolled School of Arts and Sciences students may nominate instructors for the School's annual teaching awards. A recommendation essay that is at least 50 words long must accompany every nomination. You will not be able to submit a nomination without the required essay. (Departments: Please follow the link below.)

Nominations open on December 13, 2017 and close on January 8, 2018.

Please direct questions to: teaching@sas.upenn.edu.

Student Nominations Departmental Nominations

Herman Beavers
English, Africana Studies
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Cullen Blake
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Julia Bloch
English
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Marie Gottschalk
Political Science
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

David Kim
History of Art
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Oscar Montoya
Romance Languages
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Evelyn Thomson
Physics and Astronomy
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students
Chelsea Chamberlain, HIST; Thomas Elliott, COML; Danielle Hanley, POLI; Wesley Hanson, CLST; Jeffrey Katzin, ARTH; Clare Mullaney, ENGL; Stan Najmr, CHEM; Sudev Sheth, SARS; Zachary Smith, POLI; Margaret Strair, GRMN;

Coren Apicella
Psychology
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

James English
English
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Katherine Moore
Anthropology
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Nakia Rimmer
Mathematics
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Masao Sako
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Patrick Walsh
Chemistry
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Jeffrey Winkler
Chemistry
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students
Erica Boetefuer, BIOL; Florian Breitkopf, GERM; Brian Chao, PSCI; Lee Ann Custer, ARTH; Travis Lau, ENGL; Asja Radja, PHYS;  Ariel Resnikoff, COML; Nathaniel Shils, PSCI; Hee Yoon, AMCS; Mary Zaborskis, ENGL

Mark Devlin
Physics and Astronomy
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Anthony Esposito
Romance Languages
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Geoffrey Goodwin
Psychology
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Ayelet Ruscio
Psychology
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Jeffery Saven
Chemistry
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Emily Steinlight
English
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Thomas Dichter, ENGL; Roksana Filipowska, ARTH; Mashinka Firunts, ARTH; Robert Hoffman, PHIL; Susanne Kerekes, RELS; Fiona Moreno, ROML; Jacob Nagy, CHEM; Jane Sancinito, ANCH; Daniel Song, BIOL; Yitao Zhang, CHEM

Dr. Timothy Corrigan
Cinema and Media Studies
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Gwendolyn Shaw
History of Art
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Eileen Doherty-Sil
Political Science
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Antonio Feros
History
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Brian Gregory
Biology
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Iggy Cortez, ARTH; Julius Fleming, ENGL; Elaine LaFay, HSOC; Rose Muravchick, RELS; Prakirti Nangia, PSCI; Juliet Sperling, ARTH; Emma Stapely, ENGL; Ashley Tallevi, PSCI; Jeffrey Ulrich, CLST; Robert Willison, PHIL

Dr. David Brainard
Psychology
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Jeffrey Green
Political Science
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Shannon Lundeen
Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Kathy Peiss
History
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Masao Sako
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Peter Struck
Classical Studies
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Rosanna Dent, HSSC; Maria Diaz, BIOL; Ellen Donnelly, PSCI; Lindsey Fiorelli, PHIL; Marina Isgro, ARTH; Sam Lin, ANTH; Donald McLaughlin, ENGL; Bridget Swanson, GRMN; Bronwyn Wallace, ENGL; Ursula Williams, CHEM

Dr. Mirjam Cvetic
Physics and Astronomy
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. John Jackson
Anthropology, Communication
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Eric Jarosinski
German
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Melanie Peron
Romance Languages
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Donald Ringe
Linguistics
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Paul Rozin
Psychology
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Neil Crimes, MUSC; Jennifer Gerrish, CLST; Tyler Kelly, MATH; Joseph Lavery, COML; Ruth Meadows, MUSC; Bruno Melillo, CHEM; Jacob Morton, ANCH; Sergio Mukherjee, PSCI; Sara Phenix, ROML; Benjamin Truesdale, ANCH

Dr. Jennifer Heerding
Biological Basis of Behavior
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Paul Heiney
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. A.T. Charlie Johnson
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Catriona Macleod
German Studies
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Andreea Nicoara
Mathematics
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Gregory Urban
Anthropology
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Natalia Bauer, ANCH; James Fiumara, ENGL; Glenn Holtzman, MUSC; Lee Kennard, MATH; Christopher Melenovsky, PHIL; Rebecca Pardo, ANTH; Stephan Stohler, PSCI; Isabel Suchanek, ARTH; Caroline Weist, GRMN; Noor Zaidi, HIST

Dr. Mark Devlin
Physics and Astronomy
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. John DiIulio
Political Science
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Christina Frei
Germanic Languages and Literatures
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Marie Gottschalk
Political Science
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Salamishah Tillet
English
Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Ilya Vinitsky
Slavic Languages
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Michael Ambroso, PHYS; Lacey Baradel, ARTH; Claire Bourne, ENGL; Jason Devito, MATH; Ruth Erickson, ARTH; Michael Joiner, ANTH; Melanie Micir, ENGL; Amanda Reiterman, AAMW; Erin Wiley, BIOL

Dr. Amisha Jha
Psychology
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Michael Kaplan
Biological Basis of Behavior
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Christine Poggi
History of Art
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Phillip Rea
Vagelos Program in Life Sciences and Management
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Melissa Sanchez
English
Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Peter Stallybrass
English
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
David Alexander Bateman, PSCI; Barbara Elias, PSCI; Laurel Mackenzie, LING; Ryan Muldoon, PHIL; Jonathan Pogach, ECON; Jared Richman, ENGL; David Russo, ECON; David Shea Vela-Vick, MATH; Judith Sierra-Rivera, SPAN; Brandon Woods, ENGL

Dr. Emma Dillon
Music
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Simon Richter
Germanic Languages and Literatures
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Roger Smith
Political Science
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. James Schlatter
Theatre Arts
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Marija Drndic
Physics and Astronomy
Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
James Bedison, ENVS; Elena Bogden, MATH; D’Maris Coffman, HIST; Ellery Foutch, ARTH; Matthew Gaetano, HIST; Athanasios Geromichalos, ECON; Ryan Grauer, PSCI; Adrian Khactu, ENGL; Joanna Radin, HSSC; Roberto Salguero-Gomez, BIOL; Lance Wahlert, ENGL

Dr. Deborah Burnham
English
College of General Studies Distinguished Teaching Award Lecturers

Dr. Peter Decherney
Cinema and Media Studies
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Karen Detlefsen
Philosophy
Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Michael Gamer
English
College of General Studies Award for Distinguished Teaching by Standing Faculty

Dr. Clelia Mallory
Chemistry
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Fred Scatena
Earth
Science Dean's Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. David Wallace
English
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Jennifer Glaser, COML/CPCW; Laura Heffernan, ENGL; Myra Lotto, ENGL/CPCW; Efstratios Minakakis, MUSC; Megan Phifer-Rixey, BIOL; Veronica Schanoes, ENGL; Jill Shashaty, ENGL; Gregory Steirer, ENGL; Curtis Swope, GRMN

Dr. Edwin (Ted) Abel
Biological Basis of Behavior
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian
Physics and Astronomy
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Ronald Granieri
History
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Heather Love
English
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Janet Monge
Anthropology
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. John Richetti
English
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Andrew Shatte
Psychology
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Michael McDuffee, MATH; Jennifer Higginbotham, ENGL; Julie-Francoise Kruidenier, COML; Laszlo Kurti, CHEM; Enkeleida Lakuriqi, PHYS; Sarah Manekin, HIST; Dahlia Porter, ENGL; Jamie Taylor, COML; Anthony Yuen, ECON

Charles Bernstein
English
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Hocine Fetni
Sociology
College of General Studies Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. Robert Giegengack
Earth and Environmental Science
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Andrew Lamas
Urban Studies
College of General Studies Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. Josephine Park
Asian American Studies (Minor)
Edmund J. And Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Paul Sniegowski
Biology
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Rebecca Stein
Economics
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Vance Byrd, GERM; Richard Collum, BIOL; Alberta Ferrario, RELS; Damien Keane, ENGL; John Lessard, ENGL; Sarah Mason, MATH; James Mesbur, LING; Helen Murphy, BIOL; Jennifer Strong, MATH; Kahlil Williams, POCI

Dr. Clark Erickson
Anthropology
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dr. Lothar Haselberger
History of Art
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Sean Keilen
English
Edmund J. And Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Robert Schuyler
Anthropology
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Janet Tighe
History and Sociology of Science
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Christopher Baron, ANCH; Catherine Chamblee, MUSC; Christine Devena, MATH; Scott Edgar, PHIL;Matthew Hart, ENGL; Thomas Kelso, ENGL; Stanley Kemp, BIOL; Erika Lin, ENGL; Sukhendu Mehrotra, MATH; Stephennie Mulder, ARTH

Shane Butler
Classical Studies
Edmund J. And Louise W. Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Margreta de Grazia
English
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Dennis DeTurck
Mathematics
Ira H. Abrams Memorial Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Robert Giegengack
Earth and Environmental Science
Dean’s Award for Innovation in Teaching

Dr. Gomaa Omar
Earth and Environmental Science
Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Tony Pietrovito
Chemistry CGS
Distinguished Teaching Award

Jean-Michael Rabate
English
CGS Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. John Sabini
Psychology
Dean’s Award for Mentorship of Undergraduate Research

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Vance Byrd, GRMN; Richard Collum, BIOL; Alberta Ferrario, RELS; Damien Keane, ENGL; John Lessard, ENGL; Sarah Mason, MATH; James Mesbur, LING; Helen Murphy, BIOL; Jennifer Strong, MATH; Kahlil Williams, PSCI

Dr. Gregory Djanikian
English
Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

Dr. Michael Gamer
English
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Herman Gluck
Mathematics
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Research

Dr. Melvyn Hammarberg
Anthropology
College of General Studies Distinguished Teaching Award

Dr. Marisa Koziowski
Chemistry
Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Ponzy Lu
Biochemistry
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Research

Dr. Ralph Rosen
Classical Studies
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Edward Thornton
Chemistry
Dean's Award for Innovative Teaching

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Ari Blatt, ROML; Jeremy Braddock, ENGL; Sanjay Chugh, ECON; Paul Frail, CHEM; Robbie Glen, ENGL; Sean Greene, HIST; Jason Parsley, MATH; Elena Past, ROML; Patricia Schmidt, MUC; Petr Svoboda, BIOL

Dr. Ivar Berg
Sociology
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. David Koerner
Physics and Astronomy
Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

Dr. Phillip Nelson
Biophysics
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Alan Mann
Anthropology
Senior Class Award

Dr. Millicent Marcus
Italian Studies
Dean's Award for Innovative Teaching

Dr. Cary Mazer
Theatre Arts
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Research

Dr. Rudra Sil
Political Science
Senior Class Award      

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Pauina Alberto, HIST; Jennifer Ebbler, CLST; Robert Kane, HIST; Michelle Karnes, ENGL; Carmen Lamas, COML; Samuel Trieu Nguyen, MATH; Brandy O'Neil, ANTH; Mark Sample, COML; James Saporito, HIST; Juliet Shields, ENGL; Kieran Snyder, LING

Dr. Bruce Kuklick
History
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Andrew Binns
Biology
Dean's Award for Mentorship of Research

Dr. Jeremy McInerney
Classical Studies,
Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Barbara von Schlegell
Religious Studies,
Kahn Award for Distinguished Teaching

Dr. Cristle Collins Judd
Music
Dean's Award for Innovative Teaching

The Kahn Award for Educational Excellence is given to an academic entity within Arts and Sciences that demonstrates an extraordinary commitment to teaching, innovation, and service. This year's recipient is the Department of Mathematics, Dr. Dennis DeTurck Chair.

Dean’s Awards for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students:
Ilana Blumberg, ENGL; Bryan Coutain, PSCI; Gregory Flaxman, COML; Autumn Fleister, PHIL; Bernard Rhie ENGL; Nakia Rimmer, MATH; Jen Smith, ENVS; Jon Sullivan, BIOL; Lorrin Thomas, HIST